QUICK LINKS

Follow Us

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2017 by Robertson Show Society  

PASTURE COMPETITION

2018 PASTURE COMPETITION

The grass growers of the district gathered at the Hindmarsh Pavilion - Robertson Showground

for the Pasture Presentation in October 2018.

The 23rd Annual Robertson Show Society Pasture  Competition was judged over 2 days on the 22nd & 23rd October after a very dry previous 12 months. Entries were looking were limited until much needed rainfall arrived just 2 weeks prior to judging. This brought on a much needed flush in pasture growth.  Following this rainfall a record number of  79 paddocks were entered across the 5 categories from 36 properties across the Wingecarribee Shire.

Judges Alex and Daniel were extremely impressed with the quality of pastures presented for judging making their job very difficult with point scoring finishing very close.

All farmers who took time out of there busy schedules should be commended on the quality of their pastures presented for judging.  The quality of these pasture indicates there are many farmers in the local area using the latest best management practices to achieve excellent results after some very tough seasonal weather conditions over the past 12 months.

 

The Robertson Show Society sincerely thanks our sponsors for their wonderful and generous support with prizes and donations valued at over $8000 and strongly encourages members to use the services of these businesses.

 

Thanks to Georgia Sherborne and Scott Duffy for joining the Pasture committee this year, your input and help was invaluable and very much appreciated.

 

Anyone interested in being involved in organising the Annual Pasture competition should contact the Show Society.

 

New ideas and volunters are always good to keep an event such as this progressing. ( Micheal and Trevor would like to retire!!)

 

Thanks to the Pasture committee for all their hard work putting together this competition.

Thanks to Trevor and Mick for all your hard work!

 

Class 1:          Pasture Suitable For Milk Production

 

1st:                               Fernleigh Dairies,      “Riverside”

2nd:                              Sherborne Dairies,    “Willow Vale”

3rd:                              Murray Sowter,         “Judson Park”

 

Class 2:          Pasture Suitable For Beef Production

 

1st:                               Andy Kennard,          “Yarrawa”

2nd:                              Charlotte Menzies,    “Shippley Park”

3rd:                              Access Australia,       “Glen Gowan”

 

Class 3:          Pasture Suitable For Fodder Conservation

 

1st:                               Fernleigh Dairies,      “Rosebank”

2nd:                              Kevin Smith,               “Cherrybank”

3rd:                              Edward Studdy,         “Williams Crossing”

 

Class 4:          New Pasture – Established within previous 2 years

 

1st:                               Sherborne Dairies,    “Willow Vale”

2nd:                              Fernleigh Dairies,      “Silby”

3rd:                              Trevor Donovan,      “Wahgunyah”

 

Class 5:          Legume Based Pasture

 

1st:                               Kevin Smith,               “Cherrybank”

2nd:                              Warrick Williams,      “Goodwood Green”

3rd:                              Mark Goldsmith,        “Blanket Farm”

 

Snow Donovan Memorial Encouragement Award

 

Taneale Murray,        “Headwater”

 

Ken Sharpe Champion Pasture

 

                        Sherborne Dairies    “Willow Vale”

 

Special Pasture Award

                       

                        Jack Hayes,                 “Hazel Cottage”

The Robertson Show Society thanks the following sponsors for their most

generous support of the 2017 Pasture Competition.

We urge our members to repay their generosity

by supporting these businesses please.

 

Agriquip, Bowral                                     Agriwest Robertson

Bowral Co-op                                          Intergrated Packaging

Burrawang Village Hotel                       Mauger's Meats

Organic Fertilizers                                  Pasture Genetics

Elders Ltd Goulburn                               Handley Spreading

Trish Emerick Remedial Massage        Hervey Bay Colonial Lodge

Robertson Farm Machinery                   Gallagher

Landmark Moss Vale                              Heritage Seeds

PREVIOUS PAGE